September 20, 2017 Gilbert “Toby” Curtsinger, the central figure in what has
[…] Eight
co-defendants have pleaded guilty and only Mark Sean a truck driver for Wild
Turkey, who is accused of helping Curtsinger divert shipments, case is still
pending. However, all of the co-defendants including Curtsinger has agree as
part of their plea agreements to testify against Sean.
So as the case winds down many news
outlets and bourbon commentators have speculated that the Bourbon seized in thecase may have to be destroyed. However, this is clearly not the case and a
clear path to preserving the bourbon is set forth in Kentucky Revised Statute §
500.090 (4) & (7). According to the
revised statute, “The trial court shall remit the forfeiture of property when
the lawful claimant: (a) Asserts his or her claim before disposition of the
property pursuant to this section; (b) Establishes his or her legal interest in
the property; and (c) Establishes that the unlawful use of the property was
without his or her knowledge and consent.”
Certainly, in this case both Buffalo
Trace/Sazerac and Wild Turkey/Campari, from which the bourbon was stolen will
assert their claim and there can be no doubt as to their legal interest in the
property. Furthermore, I am sure the Sazerac and Campari were in fact true
victims of a theft.
Lastly, KRS § 500.090 (7) requires,
“. . . the trial court to determine if a lawful owner or claimant to the
property has been identified or is identifiable.” So while the news of bottles
rare Pappy Van Winkle and continuously aging Wild Turkey possibly being
destroyed is a headline grabber, the actually reality of that happening is
remote.
So after all sensational headlines, moaning and gnashing of teeth, I cannot image that both Sazerac